Atkatsh v. Codd
[…] However, since their actual reinstatement occurred more than one year after resignation, respondent commissioner, pursuant to section 80 Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law, has determined that their seniority is measured from the date of their reinstatement rather than from the date of their original appointment. Thus, their employment has been terminated amid the recent layoffs of police officers mandated by the city's economic crisis.

Subdivision 2 of section 80 Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law, in relevant part, provides that: "the original appointment of an incumbent shall mean the date of his first appointment on a permanent basis in the classified service followed by continuous service in the classified service on a permanent basis up to the time of the abolition or reduction of the competitive class positions. An employee who has resigned and who has been reinstated or reappointed in the service within one year thereafter shall, for the purposes of this section, be deemed to have continuous service." And, pursuant to rule 6.2.1 of the Rules and Regulations of the New York City Civil Service Commission, respondent may reinstate a resigned member of the force provided such reinstatement is "accomplished" within one year.