AT/COMM, Inc. v. Tufo
[…] Hence, we found that the Thruway Authority's award of the contract without public bidding had a rational basis.

Since such time, the Legislature enacted Public Authorities Law § 2879 (L 1983, ch 838, § 24) which established certain procedures for the Thruway Authority's exercise of discretion in the area of procurement contracts. Public Authorities Law § 2879 governs all procurement contracts, which are defined as contracts "for the acquisition of goods or services of any kind, in the actual or estimated amount of five thousand dollars or more" (Public Authorities Law § 2879 [2]).