February 23, 1976
[…] However, this precise issue was raised in Matter of Deutsch, (NYLJ, April 18, 1975, p 17, col. 1) where Justice PINO adopted the suggestion found in the Practice Commentary to CPLR 2304 by Professor David D. Siegel (McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, C2304:4, pp 219-220) that if the subpoena emanates from an administrative proceeding, it might be politic to bring the motion to quash in the Supreme Court of the county in which an article 78 proceeding would be appropriate under CPLR 506 (subd [b]). CPLR 506 (subd [b]) reads: "A proceeding against a body or officer shall be commenced in any county within the judicial district where the respondent made the determination complained of or refused to perform a duty specifically enjoined upon him by law, or where the proceedings were brought or taken in the course of which the matter sought to be restrained originated, or where the material events otherwise took place, or where the principal office of the respondent is located".
This court agrees with Judge PINO'S conclusion that a motion to quash is akin to a proceeding against an officer and the proper court for venue purposes is where the subpoena originated or in the county where the principal office of the respondent is located.