February 23, 1976
[…] Opinion
February 23, 1976
Stanley E. Kooper for petitioner.
Louis J. Lefkowitz, Attorney-General, for respondent.
In this motion to vacate a subpoena of the Attorney-General, it is urged that venue of the motion is improper inasmuch as the Attorney-General maintains no office in Kings County. It is further contended that since the Attorney-General does maintain an office in New York, the very office from which the subpoena in question emanated, the venue properly lies in New York County.
Venue provisions relating to a motion to quash are found in CPLR 2304 which reads in part: "A motion to quash, fix conditions or modify a subpoena shall be made promptly in the court in which the subpoena is returnable. If the subpoena is not returnable in a court, a request to withdraw or modify the subpoena shall first be made to the person who issued it and a motion to quash, fix conditions or modify may thereafter be made in the supreme court." Hence, where a nonjudicial subpoena, such as is involved here, is the object of a motion to quash, venue is not specified.