No. 2 CA-JV 006.
[…] Still inside the purse when it was recovered, concealed in a secret compartment, was $530 in currency. For our purposes, we may assume that the minor never knew of the existence of the currency in the secret compartment.
The juvenile's sole argument on appeal is that, since he was unaware of the property within the purse and since that property served to increase the offense to theft of more than $500, the requirement of the statute that he knowingly control the property of another was not met and he was found guilty of too great a degree of theft. There is no merit to this contention.
A.R.S. § 13-1802 states, in pertinent part:
"A. A person commits theft if, without lawful authority, such person knowingly:
1. Controls property of another with the intent to deprive him of such property;. . . .
* * * * * *
C. . . . Theft of property or services with a value of five hundred dollars or more but less than one thousand dollars is a class 4 felony. . . ."
The statute does not require that the thief knowingly control the property of another worth a certain sum. The knowing control goes only to the property of another. The breakdown of the degrees of the offense for punishment purposes does not require a knowing mental state.