James V. Philippone, P.C. ( Joseph T. Miller of counsel), for respondent.
[…] Although this court and other Family Courts of the State refer such applications (see Matter of Huttenlocker v Damstetter, 111 Misc.2d 484), as well as other supplementary proceedings (cf. Dana A. v Harry M.N., 113 Misc.2d 635) to the hearing examiner, we have been unable to locate a case in which this jurisdictional objection has been raised. We find it unpersuasive, and confirm the report.
Respondent's argument overlooks the fact that subdivision (b) of section 439 authorizes referral to the hearing examiner of any proceeding to compel support under section 451, which is entitled "Continuing jurisdiction", and states that: "The court has continuing jurisdiction over any support proceeding brought under this article until its judgment is completely satisfied and may modify, set aside or vacate any order issued in the course of the proceeding" and has been held to vest the court with continuing subject matter, plenary and supervisory jurisdiction ( Wasserman v Wasserman, 43 A.D.2d 951; Matter of Pavich v Pavich, 24 A.D.2d 482).