December 17, 1992
[…] Juviler, 65 N.Y.2d 182, 187; Matter of Warren v. Montemango, 618 F. Supp. 147 [ED N Y 1985], revd 784 F.2d 78 [2d Cir 1986], cert denied 479 U.S. 832; People v. Santana, 99 A.D.2d 586, 587). Although there is currently outstanding both a New York County indictment and a District of Columbia Federal indictment, each stemming from alleged BCCI-related criminal activity, petitioner has not been "prosecuted" under the Federal indictment in this case and, accordingly, jeopardy has not attached. As is made clear by the terms of CPL 40.30 (1):
"[A] person 'is prosecuted' for an offense, within the meaning of section 40.20, when he is charged therewith by an accusatory instrument filed in a court of this state or of any jurisdiction within the United States, and when the action either:
"(a) Terminates in a conviction upon a plea of guilty; or
"(b) Proceeds to the trial stage and a jury has been impaneled and sworn or, in the case of a trial by the court without a jury, a witness is sworn."