December 17, 1992
[…] Following a hearing, Judge Hamilton issued four orders on November 26, 1990, directing petitioner, in his official capacity, to appear before the New York Grand Jury and "produce such documents called for in the attached subpoena as to which [he] has actual or constructive possession, care, custody or control". The record establishes that the prosecutor was amenable to a "modification" for "other custodians of the records" to come in petitioner's place if he were unable to do so.
Upon appearing before the Grand Jury on March 11 and April 25, 1991, petitioner was read the provisions of CPL 190.40, which state as follows:
"1. Every witness in a grand jury proceeding must give any evidence legally requested of him regardless of any protest or belief on his part that it may tend to incriminate him.
"2. A witness who gives evidence in a grand jury proceeding receives immunity unless:
"(a) He has effectively waived such immunity pursuant to section 190.45; or
"(b) Such evidence is not responsive to any inquiry and is gratuitously given or volunteered by the witness with knowledge that it is not responsive.