January 19, 1993
[…] In his supporting deposition, the arresting officer stated that he observed an automatic .32 caliber Davis handgun in the appellant's backpack. The ballistics report attached to the petition stated that the gun which was tested, a .32 caliber Davis handgun, was operable and was defaced. Upon this appeal, the appellant challenges the sufficiency of the petition, arguing that it lacked allegations establishing all of the elements of the offenses charged. We disagree.
Family Court Act § 311.1 (3) (h) states that a juvenile delinquency petition must include a "plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of the crime charged and the [appellant's] commission thereof with sufficient precision to clearly apprise the [appellant] of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation". However, a juvenile delinquency petition is only facially sufficient if it contains nonhearsay allegations in either the factual part of the petition or the supporting depositions which, if true, establish every element of the crimes charged and the appellant's commission thereof (see, Family Ct