Matter of Albert F. v. Stone
[…] The Director of Forensic Services shall make recommendations of terms and conditions to the court." Section 541.9 ( l) provides: "The Director of Forensic Services shall have responsibility for applying to the court for a furlough order, transfer order, retention order which is applied for in conjunction with a transfer order, or release order. If the recommendations of the committee and the clinical director are not unanimous, or if he or she disagrees with them, the Director of Forensic Services may designate another psychiatrist or psychologist to examine the defendant." Finally, section 7.09 Mental Hyg. (a) of the Mental Hygiene Law provides in pertinent part: "The commissioner shall exercise all powers vested in the office. He may delegate any function, power, or duty assigned to him or to the office of mental health to a director of a facility operated by such office or to any other officer or employee of such office, unless otherwise provided by law."