Matter of Albert F. v. Stone
[…] The respondents make several arguments. One, that the application for a furlough order is a discretionary function and as such, mandamus does not lie. Second, that notwithstanding the regulatory language delegating authority to the Director of Forensic Services, the Commissioner of Mental Health has final authority to approve or disapprove a furlough application and, therefore, the fact that the Director of Forensic Services may have approved an application for a furlough does not mean that the application for a furlough order must be made to the appropriate Criminal Court.

CPL 330.20 (10) provides in pertinent part: "Furlough order. The commissioner may apply for a furlough order, pursuant to this subdivision, when a defendant is in his custody pursuant to a commitment order, recommitment order, or retention order and the commissioner is of the view that, consistent with the public safety and welfare of the community and the defendant, the clinical condition of the defendant warrants a granting of the privileges authorized by a furlough order." Section 7.09 Mental Hyg. (b) of the Mental Hygiene Law provides that the Commissioner, as the head of the Department of Mental Health, may adopt regulations necessary and proper to implement any matter under his jurisdiction.