July 3, 1986
[…] After a hearing, an order was issued by Family Court sustaining the allegations of the petition and extending respondent's placement in the custody of the State Division for Youth to September 1, 1986. This appeal ensued.
There should be an affirmance. Respondent's claim that Family Court's determination was not supported by a preponderance of the evidence is rejected. Family Court is authorized to consider a wide range of evidence (Family Ct Act § 350.3) in arriving at its decision in a dispositional hearing (Matter of Dennis NN., 107 A.D.2d 914, 915; see, Matter of Addison, 20 A.D.2d 90). Only material and relevant evidence is admissible at the hearing and the "adjudication at the conclusion of a dispositional hearing must be based on a preponderance of the evidence" (Family Ct Act § 350.3; see, Family Ct Act § 355.3).