Decided October 21, 1986
[…] Opinion
Decided October 21, 1986
Appeal from the Appellate Division of the Supreme Court in the Third Judicial Department, Harold J. Hughes, J.
Robert Abrams, Attorney-General (O. Peter Sherwood, Peter H. Schiff and Peter G. Crary of counsel), for appellant.
Paul Ivers and T. Kevin Murtha for respondent.
MEMORANDUM.
The order of the Appellate Division should be reversed with costs, and the petition seeking to require respondent to reissue notices of deficiency dismissed.
Tax Law § 681 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that a notice of deficiency "shall be mailed by certified or registered mail to the taxpayer at his last known address". In this case, notwithstanding the minor error in petitioner's address, respondent determined that there was actual receipt in sufficient time to file a petition for redetermination of the deficiencies.