July 25, 1969.
[…] Linde Paper Co., 205 Misc. 110; Delaware Riv. Bay Auth. v. Carello, 222 A.2d 794 [Del.]). The intent of the two States to render the Authority immune from unilaterally enacted legislation may be found in article VII of the compact which provides: "The port authority shall have such additional powers and duties as may hereafter be delegated to or imposed upon it from time to time by the action of the legislature of either state concurred in by the legislature of the other" (L. 1921, ch. 154, § 1).
The Authority was expressly given the power to appoint employees and fix their salaries under article XIV of the compact which provides: "The port authority shall elect from its number a chairman, vice-chairman, and may appoint such officers and employees as it may require for the performance of its duties, and shall fix and determine their qualifications and duties" (L. 1921, ch. 154, § 1).
It is tacitly conceded that, although New Jersey has a prevailing wage statute, it does not apply to "direct" public employees, such as here involved.