Submitted November 8, 1982.
[…] It is interesting to note that, after each review hearing, additional conditions were imposed on J.C. as prerequisites to the return of her children. In addition, the Agency provided very little, if any, assistance to J.C. in fulfilling these conditions.
The children's decision was apparently the result of their having received letters from J.C. promising visits which never materialized. The caseworker subsequently testified that the children enjoyed visiting with J.C.
The first ground relied on by the lower court is that contained in 23 P. S. § 2511(a)(5), which provides:
"The child has been removed from the care of the parent by the court or under a voluntary agreement with an agency for a period of at least six months, the conditions which led to the removal or placement of the child continue to exist, the parent cannot or will not remedy those conditions within a reasonable period of time, the services or assistance reasonably available to the parent are not likely to remedy the conditions which led to the removal or placement of the child within a reasonable period of time and termination of the parental rights would best serve the needs and welfare of the child.
We believe there is insufficient evidence to support termination on this basis. In the first place, the evidence regarding the conditions which led to the placement of the children was both vague and meager. We are unable to tell from the record whether those conditions have changed or not since the only "condition" alleged by Children's Services is "neglect."