January 16, 1976
[…] Regardless of its undoubted power to convert, Special Term lacked subject matter jurisdiction in this article 78 proceeding and, therefore, the petition must be dismissed. The fact that petitioner first established in a prior article 78 proceeding his right to reinstatement to his full civil service status without seeking damages in that proceeding does not serve now to bar him from seeking damages. CPLR 7806 provides that "damages granted to the petitioner must be incidental to the primary relief sought by the petitioner". This statutory language limits the recovery of damages in a special proceeding to those damages demanded in the proceeding in which the primary relief is simultaneously sought.