Matter of Adams v. Hirsch
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Matter of Adams v. Hirsch

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, First Department
Apr 28, 1992
182 A.D.2d 583 (N.Y. App. Div. 1992)

Opinion

April 28, 1992

Appeal from the Supreme Court, New York County (Elliott Wilk, J.).


Under Public Officers Law § 89 (3), "[n]othing in [the Freedom of Information Law] shall be construed to require any entity to prepare any record not possessed or maintained by such entity". Inasmuch as the ballistics report requested by petitioner was destroyed and his line-up photograph cannot be located, respondents Millett and the New York City Police Department are not required (nor able) to provide petitioner with the requested records.