Bankruptcy No. 82-00002. Adv. No. 82-0007.
[…] Act of April 28, 1978, P.L. 202, Section 10(96) entitled, "Judicial Sale as Affecting Lien of Mortgage" at 42 Pa.C.S.A. Section 8152 which provides the following:
"(a) General rule. — Except as otherwise provided in this section, a judicial or other sale of real estate shall not affect the lien of a mortgage thereon, if the lien of the mortgage is or shall be prior to all other liens upon the same property except:
"(1) Other mortgages, ground rents and purchase money due the Commonwealth.
"(2) Taxes, municipal claims and assessments, not at the date of the mortgage duly entered as a lien in the office of the clerk of the court of common pleas.