Accorso v. Appeals Board of the Administrative Adjudication Bureau
[…] Memorandum: Petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding to annul a determination that, as the registered owner of a dump truck, he permitted that vehicle to be operated on the highway while the weight on the wheels of the rear axle exceeded the limits set forth in Vehicle and Traffic Law § 385 (9). Petitioner, who neither operated nor was a passenger in the vehicle at the time, contends that a non-operator owner cannot be convicted of a violation of that section unless the evidence establishes that he had knowledge that the vehicle was overweight. We agree.

Section 385 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides that "[n]o person shall operate or move, or cause or knowingly permit to be operated or moved on any highway or bridge thereon * * * any vehicle or combination of vehicles of a size or weight exceeding the limitations provided for in this section." (Emphasis added.) Respondents suggest that the word "knowingly" refers only to the nature of the driver's permission, i.e., that the owner must have knowingly permitted the operation of the vehicle. That construction, however, renders the word "knowingly" meaningless.