Matter of a Female Child by Doe
[…] We disagree.

HRS § 571-46 (1993) states in relevant part that "[i]n the actions for divorce, separation, annulment, separate maintenance, or any other proceeding where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a minor child, . . ., the court shall be guided by the following standards, considerations, and procedures: (1) Custody should be awarded to either parent or to both parents according to the best interests of the child[.]"

HRS § 587-1 (1993) is Haw.'s Child Protective Act. It states in relevant part as follows:
The policy and purpose of this chapter is to provide children with prompt and ample protection from the harms detailed herein, with an opportunity for timely reconciliation with their families where practicable. . . . In making each determination, all involved should consider the fact that the child's best interests may well be forever intertwined with those of the child's birth family, even where the legal custodian is determined to be either unwilling or unable to provide the child