Matter of a Female Child by Doe
[…] We affirm.

FACTS

On January 10, 1994, Child's father (Father) and Mother executed an Agreement and Promissory Note with the Law Offices of Judith Jackman for placement of their soon-to-be-born baby for adoption.

On January 19, 1994, Father, and on January 27, 1994, Father and Mother, signed notarized consents (Consents) to the adoption of Child by Respondents (Adoptive Father and Adoptive Mother). Consistent with Haw. Revised Statutes (HRS) § 578-2(f) (1993), the Consents stated in relevant part as follows:

Haw. Revised Statutes (HRS) § 578-2(f) (1993) states in relevant part that a consent to adoption such as the one in this case "may not be withdrawn or repudiated after the individual has been placed for adoption, without the express approval of the court based upon a written finding that such action will be for the best interests of the individual to be adopted."