CASE NO. CV 04-9049 DOC (RNBx)
[…] The Court referred the Application to the Special Master for Discovery. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 53(a)(C). Mattel did not initially object to the Special Master's appointment, but states that it "did not consent to the [Special] Master's evaluation of MGA's fee applications." Because any interest in convenience must yield to Mattel's right to a judicial determination, the Court STRIKES the Special Master's Report and Recommendation.
I. Introduction
Section 505 of the Copyright Act provides that "[i]n any action under this title, the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United States or an officer thereof." 17 U.S.C. § 505. "[T]he court may also award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs." Id. The statute's use of the word "may" makes clear that a prevailing party is not always entitled to recover its costs. Fogerty v. Fantasy, Inc., 510 U.S. 517, 114 S.Ct. 1023 (1994).