Matte Services Corporation v. Onyx Consulting Engineers
[…] La.R.S. 9:4862(B).

A "contractor" is defined as

a person, other than a lessee, who contracts with an operator to perform the operations giving rise to the claimant's privilege or who, by subcontract with a contractor of the operator or through a series of subcontracts emanating from such a contractor, contracts to perform all or part of the operations contracted for by the operator.

La.R.S. 9:4861(10).

"Operations" are "every activity conducted by or for a lessee on a well site for the purpose of . . . [d]rilling, completing, testing, producing, reworking, or abandoning a well." La.R.S. 9:4861(4)(a)(i) (emphasis added).