We have repeatedly stated that "judicial officer
[…] We have also recognized the "equally great obligation not to disqualify * * * when there is no sound reason to do so."
Post-conviction relief also is available in situations where "the existence of newly discovered material facts requires vacation of the conviction in the interest of justice." Mattatall v. State, 947 A.2d 896, 901 (R.I. 2008). Section 10-9.1-1(a) sets forth the statutory right to post-conviction relief. It provides:
"(6) That the conviction or sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack upon any ground of alleged error heretofore available under any common law, statutory or other writ, motion, petition, proceeding, or remedy[.]" Section 10-9.1-1(a). In pursuing such claims, a petitioner "bears 'the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that such relief is warranted' in his or her case." Brown v. State, 32 A.3d 901, 907 (R.I. 2011) (quoting Mattatall v. State, 947 A.2d 896, 901 n.7 (R.I. 2008)).