We have repeatedly stated that "judicial officer
[…] McWilliams , 47 A.3d at 260 (internal quotation marks omitted); see alsoMattatall v. State , 947 A.2d 896, 902 (R.I. 2008). In meeting his or her burden, a "defendant's subjective feelings and unsupported accusations are not sufficient grounds for recusal."
In so doing, the “applicant who files an application for postconviction relief bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that such relief is warranted.” Mattatall v. State, 947 A.2d 896, 901 n. 7 (R.I.2008). In 2015, subsequent to the filing of this appeal, the General Assembly amended G.L. 1956 § 10–9.1–9, as amended by P.L. 2015, ch. 92, § 1, to provide that an aggrieved party may seek review of an order denying postconviction relief “by filing a petition for writ of certiorari in accordance with the [S]upreme [C]ourt rules of [A]ppellate [P]rocedure within sixty (60) days of the entry of the final judgment.”