85215-9-I
[…] Frogs are part of a railroad, such as switches. See, e.g., Collier v. Great N. Ry. Co., 40 Wash. 639, 645, 82 P. 935 (1905).
The regulation's first sentence refers to the retail sales tax exemption for "services rendered with respect to . . . carrier property," set out in RCW 82.08.0262(1)(d), which exempts, among other things, sales or charges for services rendered to tangible personal property that becomes a component part of carrier property. The same sentence of the regulation then discusses a limited exemption relating to tangible personal property. This exemption is based on RCW 82.08.0261, which exempts sales of tangible personal property that is not a component part of carrier property, but is "for use by the purchaser in connection with the business of operating" as a career in interstate commerce. The regulation's second sentence then explains that therefore, "retail sales tax applies" to-in other words, there is no exemption for- the sale of services "rendered in respect to . . . any other type of tangible personal property."