85215-9-I
[…] Washington State taxes retail sales. RCW 82.08.020. A retail sale includes "labor and services rendered in respect to . . . installing, repairing, cleaning, altering, imprinting, or improving of tangible personal property." RCW 82.04.050(2)(a). However, certain sales involving interstate commerce are exempt from the tax. First, sales of "carrier property" itself used in interstate commerce-such as airplanes, locomotives, railroad cars, watercraft, motor vehicles, and trailers-are exempt from the State's retail sales tax. RCW 82.08.0262(1)(a) (exemption for airplanes) & (b) (exemption for locomotives, railroad cars, and watercraft); RCW 82.08.0263 (exemption for motor vehicles and trailers). Second, under subsection (c), also exempt from the retail sales tax are "[s]ales of tangible personal property that becomes a component part of such airplanes, locomotives, railroad cars, or watercraft, and of motor vehicles or trailers . . ., in the course of constructing, repairing, cleaning, altering, or improving the same." RCW 82.08.0262(1)(c). Third, subsection (d) provides that "[s]ales of or charges made for labor and services rendered in respect to such constructing, repairing, cleaning, altering, or improving" "such" component parts are also exempt. RCW 82.08.0262(1)(d).
Separately, sales of other tangible personal property, other than component parts, to a carrier for use in interstate commerce are also exempt, unless such property is actually put to use in the State. RCW 82.08.0261(1).