Civil Action 21-1606 (RDM)
[…] See 46 U.S.C. § 53102(b). Contractors must enter into “operating agreements” with MARAD that cover vessels subject to the Program. See Id. § 55103; 46 C.F.R. § 296.2 (defining “MSP [o]perating [a]greement” as “the assistance agreement between a Contractor and MARAD that provides for MSP payments”). Operating agreements are “effective only for 1 fiscal year” but are “renewable.” 46 U.S.C. § 53104(a). The Secretary makes fixed payments to the contractors under the operating agreements. See 46 U.S.C. § 53106(a)(1)(A) (setting the annual payment for each vessel for fiscal years 2018, 2019, and 2020 at $5,000,000).
The statute also provides a mechanism for replacing vessels subject to MSP agreements with new vessels. Under 46 U.S.C. § 53105(f), “[a] contractor may replace a vessel under an operating agreement with another vessel that is eligible to be included in the Fleet under section 53102(b), if the Secretary, in conjunction with the Secretary of Defense, approves the replacement of the vessel.” Section 53102(b), as discussed, sets forth numerous requirements for vessels to be eligible to join the MSP. This case chiefly concerns one such requirement: that a “vessel meets the requirements of paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4) of [§ 53102(c)].” Id. § 53102(b)(1).