Civil Action 21-1606 (RDM)
[…] See 46 U.S.C. § 53106(a)(1)(A) (setting the annual payment for each vessel for fiscal years 2018, 2019, and 2020 at $5,000,000).
The statute also provides a mechanism for replacing vessels subject to MSP agreements with new vessels. Under 46 U.S.C. § 53105(f), “[a] contractor may replace a vessel under an operating agreement with another vessel that is eligible to be included in the Fleet under section 53102(b), if the Secretary, in conjunction with the Secretary of Defense, approves the replacement of the vessel.” Section 53102(b), as discussed, sets forth numerous requirements for vessels to be eligible to join the MSP. This case chiefly concerns one such requirement: that a “vessel meets the requirements of paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4) of [§ 53102(c)].” Id. § 53102(b)(1). Section 53102(c) outlines certain requirements related to the ownership or operation of MSP vessels. As relevant here, paragraphs (1), (2), and (4) of § 53102(c) require, as one of the conditions of their fulfillment, that a vessel be owned by, operated by, or chartered to “a person that is a citizen of the United States under section 50501.” Id. § 53102(c)(1), (2)(A)(i), (4)(B).