Civil Action 21-1606 (RDM)
[…] Id. § 53102(b)(1). Section 53102(c) outlines certain requirements related to the ownership or operation of MSP vessels. As relevant here, paragraphs (1), (2), and (4) of § 53102(c) require, as one of the conditions of their fulfillment, that a vessel be owned by, operated by, or chartered to “a person that is a citizen of the United States under section 50501.” Id. § 53102(c)(1), (2)(A)(i), (4)(B). Section 50501, in turn, provides that “a corporation, partnership, or association is deemed to be a citizen of the United States only if the controlling interest is owned by citizens of the United States,” with the caveat that, “if the corporation, partnership, or association is operating a vessel in the coastwise trade, at least 75 percent of the interest must be owned by citizens of the United States.” Id. § 50501(a).
B. Factual Background