Matros Automated Elec. Const. Corp. v. Libman
[…] Defendant Nastasi submitted an Affidavit in Support of plaintiffs' motion to the extent that it is granted only as against LWC and not as against Nastasi.

Defendants 230 Park and Tokio Marine oppose the motion and cross-move for summary judgment dismissing plaintiffs' claims against them (namely, the third, sixth, ninth and twelfth causes of action) and vacating, dismissing and cancelling each of plaintiffs' mechanic's liens against the building which were filed in the New York County Clerk's office on or about March 10, March 17, and March 24, 2003.

Cross-motion

Pursuant to Lien Law § 4(1), "[i]f labor is performed for, or materials furnished to, a contractor or subcontractor for an improvement, the lien shall not be for a sum greater than the sum earned and unpaid on the contract at the time of filing the notice of lien, and any sum subsequently earned thereon."

The "subcontractor bears the burden of demonstrating that there is money due and owing to the general contractor from the owner based on the primary contract (citations omitted)." Timothy Coffey Nursery/Landscape, Inc. v. Gatz, 304 A.D.2d 652, 654 (2nd Dep't 2003).