Matros Automated Elec. Const. Corp. v. Libman
[…] Thus, this Court finds that the cross-motion must be granted and the liens vacated pursuant to Lien Law § 4(1).

Motion

Lien Law § 77 (1) provides, in relevant part, that:

A trust arising under this article may be enforced by the holder of any trust claim . . . in a representative action brought for the benefit of all beneficiaries of the trust. . . . In any such action . . . the practice, pleadings, forms and procedure shall conform as nearly as may be to the practice, pleadings, forms and procedure in a class action as provided in article nine of the civil practice law and rules[.]

It is has been repeatedly held that: