No. 930355-CA.
[…] Matrix petitioned the Commission for a formal hearing, which was held in September 1992. The Commission issued findings of fact, conclusions of law, and an order, concluding that the transaction was taxable under Utah Code Ann. § 59-12-103(1) (1992). Matrix filed a petition for review with this court.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Matrix challenges the Commission's conclusion that the transaction between Matrix and Customer was taxable under section 59-12-103(1). We review the Commission's conclusions for correctness under Utah Code Ann. § 59-1-610 (Supp. 1993). See Board of Equalization v. State Tax Comm'n, 864 P.2d 882, 884 (Utah 1993). Section 59-1-610 directs this court to "grant the [C]ommission no deference concerning its conclusions of law, applying a correction of error standard, unless there is an explicit grant of discretion contained in a statute at issue before [this] court." Since the statute at issue, section 59-12-103, does not explicitly grant discretion to the Commission, we review for correctness the Commission's conclusion that the transaction is taxable.