Civil Action 2: 20-cv-1660
[…] Additionally, the Court must “apply the relevant legal principle even when the complaint has failed to name it.” Mala v. Crown Bay Marina, Inc., 704 F.3d 239, 244 (3d Cir. 2013). That said, “pro se litigants still must allege sufficient facts in their complaints to support a claim[, ]” and “they cannot flout procedural rules-they must abide by the same rules that apply to all other litigants.” Id. at 245.
III. Discussion
“Federal Probation officers are appointed individually by the district courts. 18 U.S.C. § 3602(a) and 28 U.S.C. § 609. They are employed by the United States Courts and are under the administrative control of the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts.” Schroeder v. Polk, 842 F.Supp. 355, 356 (N.D. Ind. 1993); 18 U.S.C. § 3602(a) (“A district court of the United States shall appoint qualified persons to serve...as probation officers within the jurisdiction and under the direction of the court making the appointment.”).
The WDPA USPO is not a legal, suable entity. By naming the WDPA USPO as a defendant in this action, Plaintiffs are suing this district court, and ultimately, the United States. see, e.g., Fuller-Avent v. United States Prob.