1189 MDA 2021 1190 MDA 2021 J-A14017-22 J-A14018-22
[…] This Court affirmed the dismissal of the MHPA claim.
Our Supreme Court accepted the plaintiffs' petition for allowance of appeal and ultimately held that the complaint failed to state a cause of action under the MHPA. The Court began by acknowledging that the General Assembly's purpose for enacting the MHPA in 1976 was to assure the availability of adequate treatment to those who are mentally ill. Leight, 243 A.3d at 130 (citing 50 P.S. § 7102). The legislature, through the MHPA, and in conformity with principles of due process, sought to assure the availability of voluntary and involuntary treatment "where the need is great and its absence could result in serious harm to the mentally ill person or to others." Id. The plain language of Section 103 of the MHPA, 50 P.S. § 7103, makes clear that the MHPA does not extend to voluntary outpatients; it applies "only to inpatients and involuntary outpatients."