MATLOCK v. ATOMIC PAWN, INC.
[…] Defendants argue that the lost ticket fee is not a "finance charge" as defined by TILA because there is no tying relationship between the imposition of the charge and the extension of credit. Defendants point out that the fee is due only at maturity and only if a borrower cannot produce their ticket. Defendants argue that the lost ticket fee is akin to "[c]harges for actual unanticipated late payment, for exceeding a credit limit, or for delinquency, default, or a similar occurrence" which are specifically excluded from the definition of finance charges in Regulation Z. 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c)(2).

Regulation Z defines "finance charge" as "the cost of consumer credit as a dollar amount. It includes any charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or a condition of the extension of credit." 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a). There is simply no evidence that the lost ticket fee is imposed "as an incident to or a condition of the extension of credit." Instead, it is only imposed when the borrower cannot produce the ticket. As noted by defendants, plaintiff did not have to renew the transaction, i.e., seek an extension of credit, when she could not produce her lost ticket.