MATLOCK v. ATOMIC PAWN, INC.
[…] Id. at 250.

B. Truth-in-Lending

It appears that plaintiff assert two violations of TILA: that defendants charged an undisclosed hidden finance charge in the form of the $2.00 lost ticket fee on two occasions and that defendants overstated the APR by disclosing it as 267.67% rather than 264%.

1. APR Disclosure

Defendants argue that they accurately calculated the APR in accordance with the actuarial method as set forth in Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.22. Regulation Z states as follows:

(a) Accuracy of annual percentage rate. (1) The annual percentage rate is a measure of the cost of credit, expressed as a yearly rate, that relates the amount and timing of value received by the consumer to the amount and timing of payments made. The annual percentage rate shall be determined in accordance with either the actuarial method or the United States Rule method. Explanations, equations, and instructions for determining the annual percentage rate in accordance with the actuarial method are set forth in Appendix J to this regulation.
12 C.F.R. § 226.22(a) (emphasis added).