Civil Action No. 3:17CV717 (JAG)
[…] And while Plaintiff would receive the remaining $118,000, constituting 60% of the remaining funds, his recovery will be reduced by his own attorneys' fees and costs associated with bringing the action. A 60/40 division is reasonable under the circumstances of this civil action.
When a claim involves a medical lien held by the Commonwealth, Virginia Code § 8.01-66.9 provides that the court in which the action was brought may "reduce the amount of the liens and apportion the recovery . . . as the equities of the case may appear." In doing so, the court should consider both what constitutes a just recovery for the plaintiff's injuries and reasonable compensation for plaintiff's attorneys. Commonwealth v. Huynh, 546 S.E.2d 677, 680 (Va. 2001).