Mathura v. Chambers
[…] "Pursuant to CPLR § 3043(b), a party may serve a supplemental bill of particulars with respect to claims of continuing special damages and disabilities, with the proviso that "no new cause of action may be alleged or new injury claimed. Moreover, the statute provides that a supplemental bill of particulars may be served 30 days or more prior to trial without leave of court, and that the opposing party is entitled to an opportunity for further disclosure regarding the continuing damages and disabilities." (Alicino v Rochdale Vil., Inc., 142 AD3d 937, 939 [2d Dept 2016]). Pursuant to CPLR § 3042, "[i]n any action in a court in which a note of issue is required to be filed, a party may amend the bill of particulars once as a matter of course prior to the filing of a note of issue" [CPLR § 3042].

"Motions to amend or supplement a bill of particulars are governed by the same standards as those applying to motions to amend pleadings" (Koch v St. Francis Hosp., 112 AD2d 142, 143 [2d Dept 1985]).