Mathis v. U.S. ex rel Comm. of Internal Revenue
[…] Id. The exhaustion requirement also improves the possibility that a fully-developed factual record will be produced, facilitating judicial review and aiding the court in its evaluation and analysis of often technical matters. See McKart v. United States, 395 U.S. 185, 193-95 (1969); Peters v. Union Pac. R.R., 80 F.3d 257, 263 n. 3 (8th Cir. 1996).

The exhaustion of administrative remedies is addressed by 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1. In pertinent part, this regulation states:

(d) No civil action in federal district court prior to filing an administrative claim
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, no action under paragraph (a) of this section shall be maintained in any federal district court before the earlier of the following dates:
(i) The date the decision is rendered on a claim filed in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section; or
(ii) The date six months after the date an administrative claim is filed in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section.
(2) If an administrative claim is filed in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section during the last six months of the period of limitations described in paragraph (g) of this section, the taxpayer may file an action in federal district court any time after the administrative claim is Pled and before the expiration of the period of limitations.
(e) Procedures for an administrative claim — (1) Manner. An administrative claim for the lesser of $100,000 or actual, direct economic damages as defined in paragraph (b) of this section shall be sent in writing to the district director (marked for the attention of the Chief, Special Procedures Function) of the district in which the taxpayer currently resides.

(2) Form. The administrative claim shall include:

(i) The name, current address, current home and work telephone numbers and any convenient times to be contacted, and taxpayer identification number of the taxpayer making the claim;
(ii) The grounds, in reasonable detail, for the claim (include copies of any available substantiating documentation or correspondence with the Internal Revenue Service);
(iii) A description of the injuries incurred by the taxpayer filing the claim (include copies of any available substantiating documentation or evidence);
(iv) The dollar amount of the claim, including any damages that have not yet been incurred but which are reasonably foreseeable (include copies of any available substantiating documentation or evidence); and