Nos. 2-06-462-CR, 2-06-463-CR
[…] In Appellant's sole issue on appeal, she argues that the evidence was insufficient to allow the revocation of her community supervision when the evidence failed to show ownership of the property allegedly taken from the Kroger store. III. Applicable Law and Analysis
In a case involving revocation of deferred adjudication community supervision, case law limits our independent review to potential errors not involving the decision to adjudicate and potential errors occurring after adjudication.See Davis v. State, 195 S.W.3d 708, 710 (Tex.Crim.App. 2006). According to article 42.12, section 5(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a defendant who has been placed on deferred adjudication community supervision and who is later accused of violating a condition of her community supervision "is entitled to a hearing limited to the determination by the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 5(b). A defendant cannot appeal the trial court's decision to adjudicate guilt. Hargesheimer v. State, 182 S.W.3d 906, 912 (Tex.Crim.App. 2006). In the present case, Appellant's sole issue is related to the trial court's decision to adjudicate her guilt.