Mathis v. Mathis
[…] Thus, in the interest of fundamental jurisprudence, the district court properly granted James' motion to dismiss.

Subject matter jurisdiction is defined as "[j]urisdiction over the nature of the case and the type of relief sought; the extent to which a court can rule on the conduct of persons or the status of things." Jurisdiction, subject-matter jurisdiction, Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014). NRS 164.010(1) provides that the district court, upon the filing of a petition of a beneficiary of the trust, "shall assume jurisdiction of the trust as a proceeding in rem." Further, NRS 164.010(5)(d) provides that "[w]hen the [district] court assumes jurisdiction pursuant to this section," it "[m]ay consider at the same time granting orders on other matters relating to the trust." In this case, the district court assumed jurisdiction over the trust in the course of the trust administration case.