CIVIL ACTION No. 18-4798
[…] Criminal statutes, however, generally do not provide a basis for civil liability. See Cent. Bank of Dover, N.A. v. First Interstate Bank of Denver, N.A., 511 U.S. 164, 190 (1994) ("We have been quite reluctant to infer a private right of action from a criminal prohibition alone[.]"). Accordingly, any claims brought pursuant to criminal statutes will be dismissed.
D. Claims Under the Fair Housing Act
Mathis vaguely suggests that the Defendants violated his rights under the Fair Housing Act. Section 3605 of the Act states that it is unlawful "for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin." 42 U.S.C. §3605(a). Section 3617 prohibits coercion, intimidation, threats against or interference with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of rights granted or protected by the Fair Housing Act.