No. CV-22-432
[…] Id. In the present litigation, the circuit court did not find that Jessica proved either 202(a) determination; therefore, the Pulaski County Circuit Court continued to have exclusive and continuing jurisdiction.
[4, 5] 24Jessica does not appear to contest that the circuit court retained exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under section 9-19-202(a). Instead, she argues that the circuit court should have granted her motion and declined to exercise its jurisdiction under Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-19-207(a) because Arkansas is an inconvenient forum. Section 9-19-207 provides the following in pertinent part:
(a) A court of this state which has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child-custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or request of another court.
(b) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including:
(1) whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child;
(2) the length of time the child has resided outside this state;
(3) the distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction;
(4) the relative financial circumstances of the parties;