No. CV-22-432
[…] Id. Once a circuit court determines that it has jurisdiction pursuant to the UCCJEA, it has the discretion to decide whether to decline to exercise jurisdiction, and we will not reverse the court’s decision on that matter absent an abuse of that discretion. Id.
Once an Arkansas circuit court enters the initial divorce decree and award of custody, the court has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the child-custody determination until it makes either of the two determinations set forth in Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-19-202(a). In order to lose jurisdiction, the circuit court must find that "(1) … neither the child, nor the child and one (1) parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships or (2) the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state." Ark. Code Ann. § 9-19-202(a)(1) & (2) (emphasis added); see Harris v. Harris, 2010 Ark.