Index No. 519956/2020
[…] City of New York, 49 N.Y.2d 557 [1980]). Summary judgment is a drastic remedy which should not be granted where there is any doubt as to the existence of a triable issue or where the issue is even arguable (Elzer v. Nassau County, 111 A.D.2d 212 [2d Dept 1985]). When deciding a summary judgment motion, the Court must construe facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party (Marine Midland Bank N.A. v. Dino &Artie's Automatic Transmission Co., 168 A.D.2d 610 [2d Dept 1990]).
New York Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1129(a) states that "the driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway."