In Martinez v. Aaron,
[…] The defendants are entitled to judgment as a matter of law on Mathis's claim that defendants violated his First Amendment right to the free exercise of religion by refusing to provide kosher meals.
C. The RLUIPA Claim
1. The Legal Standard
RLUIPA is Congress's second effort to give heightened statutory protection to religious exercise after the Supreme Court's decision in Emp't Div., Dep't of Human Res. v. Smith, 494 U.S. 872 (1990). Congress first enacted the Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993 (RFRA), 107 Stat. 1488, 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb et seq., to "restore the compelling interest test as set forth in Sherbert v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398 (1963) and Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406 U.S. 205, 92 S. Ct. 1526, 32 L. Ed.2d 15 (1972), . . . in all cases where free exercise of religion is substantially burdened." § 2000bb(b)(1). See generally Gonzales v. O Centro Espírita Beneficente União do Vegetal, 546 U.S. 418, 424 (2006). The Supreme Court held RFRA unconstitutional as applied to state and local governments because it exceeded congressional power under section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment.