In Martinez v. Aaron,
[…] See City of Boerne v. Flores, 521 U.S. 507 (1997). Congress responded by enacting RLUIPA under its Spending Clause and Commerce Clause authority. Sossamon v. Tex., 131 S. Ct. 1651 (2011). RLUIPA borrows important elements from RFRA — which continues to apply to the federal government — but RLUIPA is less sweeping in scope. See Cutter v. Wilkinson, 544 U.S. 709, 715 (2005). It targets two areas of state and local action: land-use regulation, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc (RLUIPA § 2), and restrictions on the religious exercise of institutionalized persons, § 2000cc-1 (RLUIPA § 3).
RLUIPA states:
[n]o government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution . . . even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person —
(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and
(2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a). "RLUIPA thus protects institutionalized persons who are unable freely to attend to their religious needs and are therefore dependent on the government's permission and accommodation for exercise of their religion." Cutter v. Wilkinson, 544 U.S. 709 (2005).