Mathis v. Am. Commerce Ins. Co.
[…] Mootispaw v. Eckstein, 76 Ohio St.3d 383, 385, 1996-Ohio-389, 667 N.E.2d 1197. Doubts must be resolved in favor of the nonmoving party. Murphy v. Reynoldsburg, 65 Ohio St.3d 356, 358-359, 1992-Ohio-95, 604 N.E.2d 138.

{¶ 9} In the instant case, Mathis contends that the Medicare statutory subrogation lien reduces the amount of ACIC's setoff against the amount paid by the tortfeasors and thus allows her to recover the $11,657.23 from her own UIM coverage. ACIC contends that Mathis is not entitled to reduce the setoff because the lien resulted from her own medical expenses.

{¶ 10} R.C. 3937.18 governs underinsured/uninsured motorist coverage. The version applicable to the instant case provides, in pertinent part:

"* * * Underinsured motorist coverage is not and shall not be excess insurance to other applicable liability coverages, and shall be provided only to afford the insured an amount of protection not greater than that which would be available under the insured's uninsured motorist coverage if the person or persons liable were uninsured at the time of the accident. The policy limits of the underinsured motorist coverage shall be reduced by those amounts available for payment under all applicable bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies covering persons liable to the insured." R.C. 3937.18(A)(2).