Mathias v. Ford Credit Corp.
[…] Ford Credit claims it was unaware of the lawsuit because the Mathiases served the summons and complaint on a branch office.

¶ 7. Ford Credit next filed a motion for reconsideration based upon newly discovered evidence, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 806.07(1)(b). Ford Credit claimed that the release signed by the Mathiases and Ford Motor on July 6, 2000, justified vacating the default judgment.

Wisconsin Stat. § 806.07(1)(b) states:

(1) On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court, subject to subs. (2) and (3), may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons:

. . . .
(b) Newly-discovered evidence which entitles a party to a new trial under s. 805.15(3)[.]

¶ 8. On May 2, 2001, the circuit court denied Ford Credit's motion for reconsideration after concluding that the general release did not qualify as newly discovered evidence.