Mathias v. Ford Credit Corp.
[…] Ford Credit argued that the notice of appeal was timely filed because of the effect of Wis. Stat. § 805.17(3). In an order dated July 24, 2001, we determined that § 805.17(3) did not apply and that an appeal from the March 8, 2001, order was not timely. However, we concluded that the notice of appeal was timely for the May 2, 2001, order and that the only issues Ford Credit could raise on appeal were limited to matters determined by the May 2 order. Specifically, we allowed Ford Credit to argue on appeal whether the full release provides any basis for relief.

Wisconsin Stat. § 805.17(3) reads as follows:

Upon its own motion or the motion of a party made not later than 20 days after entry of judgment, the court may amend its findings or conclusions or make additional findings or conclusions and may amend the judgment accordingly. The motion may be made with a motion for a new trial. If the court amends the judgment, the time for initiating an appeal commences upon entry of the amended judgment. If the court denies a motion filed under this subsection, the time for initiating an appeal from the judgment commences when the court denies the motion on the record or when an order denying the motion is entered, whichever occurs first. If within 90 days after entry of judgment the court does not decide a motion filed under this subsection on the record or the judge, or the clerk at the judge's written direction, does not sign an order denying the motion, the motion is considered denied and the time for initiating an appeal from the judgment commences 90 days after entry of judgment.