Cause No. 2:11-CV-456-RLM-PRC
[…] Since the complaint doesn't allege a Fourth or Fourteenth Amendment injury, it can't allege a Monell claim for a flawed departmental policy or custom leading to such an injury. Pasiewicz v. Lake County Forest Preserve Dist., 270 F.3d 520, 527 (7th Cir. 2001). This count must be dismissed.
The complaint incorrectly labels both the second and third count as "Count II," but, since this is the third count, the court refers to it as Count III.
D.
The defendants ask that the court not exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the remaining state law (tort) claim once the two § 1983 claims are dismissed. While 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a) creates supplemental jurisdiction for matters related to those the court has original jurisdiction over, § 1367(c)(3) allows courts to decline to exercise that supplemental jurisdiction once "the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction." "[I]t is the well-established law of this circuit that the usual practice is to dismiss without prejudice state supplemental claims whenever all federal claims have been dismissed prior to trial." Groce v. Eli Lilly & Co., 193 F.3d 496, 501 (7th Cir. 1999).