Opinion Delivered September 21, 2006
[…] Sup. Ct. R. 1-2(b)(1), (4), and (5). Specifically, the court of appeals noted that, while neither party addresses the jurisdictional issue, the question of the applicability of the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act must be resolved before determining whether venue and jurisdiction are proper in the Faulkner County Circuit Court.
Given the fact that Steven, Suzanne, and John now all reside in Arkansas, the provisions of the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act are simply inapplicable. Accordingly, we look to the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act, codified at Ark. Code Ann. § 16-66-601 et seq. (Repl. 2005). Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-66-602 (Repl. 2005) provides for the filing of foreign judgments as follows:
A copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with the act of Congress or the statutes of this state may be filed in the office of the clerk of any court of this state having jurisdiction of such an action. The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of a court in this state. A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a court of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.
On April 8, 2003, Suzanne initiated this litigation by filing a petition to register the Missouri divorce decree for purposes of enforcement and modification. A copy of the Missouri decree was attached to her petition.