No. S13A1807.
[…] OCGA § 44–5–164. Here, no issue of fraud or forgery with respect to the Cloud title was raised. Sufficient evidence of all the elements required for possession to be the foundation of prescriptive title, as set forth in OCGA § 44–5–161(a), was presented by the Clouds in this case. As noted herein, with respect to the only contested element of adverse possession, there was sufficient evidence for the jury to find the possession by the Cloud heirs had been “public, continuous, exclusive, uninterrupted, and peaceable” since at least 1995. See OCGA § 44–5–161(a)(3).
.OCGA § 44–5–166(b) provides: “When land is included in the boundaries of more than one tract so that adjacent owners are in constructive possession of the same land, no prescription shall arise in favor of any such owners.”
“One of the most basic rules of appellate review is that, if there is any evidence to support the jury's verdict and the court's judgment, the judgment will not be disturbed on appeal.” Scott v. Scott, 243 Ga. 472, 473, 254 S.E.2d 852 (1979); see also Wallis v.