45485-8-II
[…] Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs., 162 Wn.App. 370, 374, 254 P.3d 919 (2011).
B. Applicability of RCW 82.32.215
Matheson argues that RCW 82.32.215, which provides for revocation of certificates of registration, is inapplicable to her because she is not a "taxpayer." We disagree, and hold that the Department had statutory authority to revoke Matheson's certificate of registration.
RCW 82.32.215(1) provides that the department may revoke a "taxpayer['s]" certificate of registration if a tax warrant is not paid within 30 days after it has been filed with the superior court. Former RCW 82.32.215 (1998). RCW 82.02.010 defines "taxpayer" to include "any individual, group of individuals, corporation, or association liable for any tax or the collection of any tax hereunder, or who engages in any business or performs any act for which a tax is imposed by this title." Former RCW 82.02.010(3) (1967). Because Matheson was and is liable for taxes collected by the Department, there is no question that she falls within the definition of "taxpayer" as used in RCW 82.32.215.