45485-8-II
[…] We reject all these arguments.
1. Service of Notice
Matheson argues that the Department lacked jurisdiction because it failed to properly serve her with the notice of revocation hearing. She argues that the notice should have been mailed to her residence in Idaho and not to her business address in Milton. We disagree.
RCW 82.24.550(3) provides that "[a] license shall not be suspended or revoked except upon notice to the licensee and after a hearing as prescribed by the board." The Department's rules provide for notice by mail, as does the APA. RCW 34.05.010(19). Under RCW 82.32.130, if notice is mailed it must be "addressed to the address of the taxpayer as shown by the records of the department."
Former WAC 458-20-1000l(3)(a), 5 (2011).