45485-8-II
[…] FACTS
Certificate of Registration
In 2006, Matheson applied for and obtained a registration certificate from the state of Washington to conduct business as a cigarette and tobacco wholesaler under the name "Jess's Wholesale." Clerk's Papers (CP) at 36. This certificate, along with her license to operate as a cigarette wholesaler, allowed her to purchase unstamped and. untaxed cigarettes.
To conduct business in Washington, a corporation or sole proprietor must register and obtain a registration certificate authorizing the business activity from the Department of Revenue. Former RCW 82.32.030 (1996) ("[I]f any person engages in any business or performs any act upon which a tax is imposed ... he or she shall, under such rules as the department of revenue shall prescribe, apply for and obtain from the department a registration certificate."). In Washington, persons desiring to do business in the state must complete a "Master Application" that includes the registration and all necessary licenses needed to conduct business in the state. Former RCW 19.02.070, .020 (1990).
Unreported Purchase of Cigarettes