Matheson Tri-Gas, Inc. v. Johnson
[…] Labor Code section 2802 requires employers to indemnify its employees for "all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer, even though unlawful, unless the employee, at the time of obeying the directions, believed them to be unlawful." (Lab. Code, § 2802, subd. (a).)

Corporations Code section 317 obligates California corporations to indemnify "any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any proceeding . . . by reason of the fact that the person is or was an agent of the corporation" if that person is successful on the merits in defense of the proceeding. (Corp. Code, § 317, subds. (b), (d).)