Mathes v. Mid-Century Insurance Company
[…] First, relief for vexatious refusal under Missouri Revised Statutes § 375.420 375.296 only applies where there is "a[n] action against an insurance company to recover the amount of any loss under a policy." MO. REV. STAT. § 375.420. This is necessarily so because the additional damages available thereunder are calculated as a percentage of "the loss," under the policy. Id. See also id. § 375.296 ("Additional damages for vexatious refusal to pay" are calculated under Section 375.420, and provide a remedy "in addition to the amount due under the provisions of the contract of insurance and interest thereon.").

While the Court acknowledges the moment of its ruling, Plaintiff is the master of his own complaint. Be it strategy or oversight, Plaintiff's failure to plead breach of contract, while seemingly unreasoned, leaves Plaintiff without any relief. See Overcast v. Billings Mutual Ins.