Mathes v. Mid-Century Insurance Company
[…] Even assuming, arguendo, that Plaintiff had adduced sufficient evidence to disprove Mid-Century's misrepresentation defense, Plaintiff's claim for vexatious refusal fails as a matter of law in that (I) he failed to plead breach of the Policy, and (II) Mid-Century's refusal was not without reasonable cause or excuse.

First, relief for vexatious refusal under Missouri Revised Statutes § 375.420 375.296 only applies where there is "a[n] action against an insurance company to recover the amount of any loss under a policy." MO. REV. STAT. § 375.420. This is necessarily so because the additional damages available thereunder are calculated as a percentage of "the loss," under the policy. Id.