Case No. 16 C 9572
[…] See id. Thus, both forms of relief—damages and rescission—are precluded here. As Fendon noted, Mathers may have had a valid claim for rescission that continued after TILA's one-year statutory period for damages actions expired, but that claim was barred once the state court entered its foreclosure judgment. Accordingly, Mathers' TILA claim against HSBC must be dismissed with prejudice.
2. Fair Credit Reporting Act Claim
Defendants move to dismiss any claim based on the Fair Credit Reporting Act ("FCRA"), 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq. Congress enacted the Fair Credit Reporting Act to regulate all facets of the preparation, dissemination, and use of credit reports. See 44 Am. Jur. Proof of Facts 3d 287. FCRA "require[s] that consumer reporting agencies adopt reasonable procedures for meeting the needs of commerce for consumer credit, personnel, insurance, and other information in a manner which is fair and equitable to the consumer." 15 U.S.C. § 1681. In addition to imposing obligations on consumer reporting agencies, FCRA contains requirements for entities like Defendants that furnish information to those agencies. Hukic v. Aurora Loan Servs., 588 F.3d 420, 433 (7th Cir. 2009).