No. 1851 C.D. 2011
[…] C.S. §1532(c). The Department's notice provided that Mather's suspension resulted from his March 20, 2009, conviction for violating section 13(a)(31) of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act (The Drug Act), 35 P.S. §780-113(a)(31), on March 11, 2008. Mather appealed to the trial court from the Department's suspension of his license, and the trial court held a hearing de novo on August 1, 2011.
Section 1532(c) of the Code provides that the Department "shall suspend the operating privilege of any person upon receiving a certified record of the person's conviction of any offense involving the possession, sale, delivery, offering for sale, holding for sale or giving away of any controlled substance. . . ." 75 Pa. C.S. §1532(c). As in Mather's case, the period of suspension shall be one year for a second offense. See 75 Pa. C.S. §1532(c)(1)(ii). Mather's suspension was to take effect in August 2010.
Act of April 14, 1972, P.L. 233, as amended.
Both parties presented evidence at this hearing.