JEREMY DEWAYNE MATHENY, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE OF INDIANA, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Perez v. State, 872 N.E.2d 208, 212-213 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007), trans. denied. This court does not reweigh evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses. Id. at 213. In addition, this court only considers the evidence most favorable to the verdict and the reasonable inferences stemming from that evidence. Id.
To convict Matheny of operating a vehicle while intoxicated, the State was required to prove that he "operate[d] a vehicle while intoxicated." I.C. § 9-30-5-2(a). Indiana Code § 9-13-2-86 defines intoxicated as "under the influence of (1) alcohol; (2) a controlled substance . . . ; (3) a drug other than alcohol or a controlled substance[; or (4)] a combination of alcohol, controlled substances, or drugs; so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person's faculties." Proof of a person's blood alcohol content is not required to establish intoxication. Matlock v. State, 944 N.E.2d 936, 941 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011).