Matheny v. Colvin
[…] Although the Commissioner's delegate, the Administrative Law Judge, found that Plaintiff had severe medical impairments, he also found that Plaintiff had the residual capacity to function in the workplace, and perform jobs that existed in sufficient numbers in the economy, and therefore was not disabled. This lawsuit followed.

         Plaintiff makes a single argument. He asserts that the Administrative Law Judge failed to consider Plaintiff's age in the manner required by 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(b). That regulation provides:

(b) How we apply the age categories. When we make a finding about your ability to do other work under § 416.920(f)(1) [sic: 416.920(g)(1)], we will use the age categories in paragraphs (c) through (e) of this section. We will use each of the age categories that applies to you during the period for which we must determine if you are disabled. We will not apply the age categories mechanically in a borderline situation. If you are within a few days to a few months of reaching an older age category, and using the older age category would result in a determination or decision that you are disabled, we will consider whether to use the older age category after evaluating the overall impact of all the factors of your case.

         A person between the ages of 50 and 54 is called "a person closely approaching advanced age, " whereas a person age 55 or older is considered a "person of advanced age." 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(d) and (e).