Case No. 02 BE 34.
[…] Section 1f, Article II of the Ohio Constitution; Taylor v. London (2000), 88 Ohio St.3d 137, 143, 723 N.E.2d 1089. However, if a municipality adopts emergency legislation in accordance with R.C. 731.30, then that emergency legislation is not subject to referendum. Taylor at paragraph two of the syllabus. Thus, when a municipal legislature declares an act an emergency measure, it effectively insulates the results of its decision from immediate and specific electoral scrutiny, the scrutiny normally guaranteed by Section 1f, Article II. State ex rel. Emrick v. Wasson (1990), 62 Ohio App.3d 498, 503, 576 N.E.2d 814. In order to comply with R.C. 731.30, the emergency ordinance "must, upon a yea and nay vote, receive a two-thirds vote of all the members elected to the legislative authority, and the reasons for such necessity shall be set forth in one section of the ordinance or other measure." (Emphasis added) Id.
A court's duty is not to review the municipality's determination of whether an emergency exists as the duty and responsibility for making that determination is vested solely in the municipal legislature. Jurcisin v. Cuyahoga Cty.