0007331/2007.
[…] In addition to these physical attempts to serve the Defendant Gonzales, in May of this year the attorney for the Plaintiff has sent the summons and complaint in a plain envelope marked "personal and confidential" addressed to Gonzales bearing no indication that it was from a law firm or otherwise related to litigation to five separate residential addresses indicated in the report as prior residences. These envelopes have not been returned as undeliverable.
CPLR 308 (5) provides that the service may be directed upon motion without notice as this Court may direct "if service is impracticable under paragraphs one, two and four of this section." When, as here, the Plaintiff's effort to obtain information regarding the Defendant's current residence or place of abode through ordinary means are ineffectual and the Plaintiff has submitted proof that demonstrates that service under other methods would be "'impracticable," the required